I just learned about a wonderful event here in Philly this weekend, the 1st Annual Philadelphia Education Conference. It is a day of conversations and panel discussions with the ultimate goal of hashing out some tangible steps toward positive reform of education here in Philadelphia.

While some of you may be aware that Education Nation, an NBC media event is also starting this weekend, I urge you to attend the Philadelphia Education Conference, which I’m sure will be a much more localized, grassroots and meaningful conversation.

Some of the listed attendees are:

Jim Stephens – Founder of Elite Rescue, Recovery, and Rebuilding 

Greg Trainor – Philadelphia Community Corps, United Philly


Alex McNeil and Project EDU Temple University-City Year


Howard Jean – Director of Education at Cheyney University, Founder of the national programs Call Me M.I.S.T.E.R and S.E.I.L. (Success through Education, Inspiration, and Leadership)


Gina Renzi – University of Pennsylvania Director of The Rotunda, After School Programs 


Bunmi Samuel – Freedom Schools, Director of Education of Friends Neighborhood Guild, Community Leader for Health and Nutrition at -EPIC, Board Member of Temple University’s Center for Minority Health and Health Disparities
 

James Elam – Professor, Mentor, Founder of Pride Academy After School Program – a three tiered program consisting of education, arts, and athletics
 

Chuck Treece – several after school programs and youth Skating initiatives, Pew Fellowsip for the Arts Recipient, NARAS Board
 

Isaiah Thomas – Associate Dean of Students, Athletic Director, and Head Boys Basketball Coach at Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School. Candidate for Philadelphia City Council at Large
 

Tony Payton – State Representative
 

Tony Alvarez – Mariani Bracetti Academy Charter School – Dir. of School and Community Development
 

Tiffany Bacon – Connect to Protect Health Collective; Public Health Management Corp, PRAISE 103.9, 100.3 THE BEAT, 107.9 WRNB
Tiffany Thompson – Youth Health Empowerment Program (Y-HEP)
 

Russell Hicks – 100 Black Men of Philadelphia, E3 Centers
 

Richard DeJesus – Richard and Friends of the Community
 

Jeff Murray – YouthStarz
 

John Price – University of Pennsylvania Policy and Procuedure Department – OST Programs
 

Jonathan Centeno – ASPIRA, EPIC Kensington
 

Monica Montgomery – Arete Magazine
 

Celandra Rice Prince – Elements of Inspiration Radio Show, 1460 AM
 

Mark Savage, Jr. – Spoken Word Artist, Bright Lights Foundation, 528 Crescendo Productions
 

Ann Guise – Bright Lights Foundation
 

Ryshon Jones – Spoken Word Artist
 

Jamilla Harris, Philadelphia Youth Poetry Movement (PYPM)
 

Darryl Clark – Help Educate Leaders for the Present (H.E.L.P.)
 

Alison Lin – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia – Connect to Protect Initiative
 

Thomas Butler – Project Grad ( Philly Chapter) 
————————————

When: Sunday, June 5th from 10am to 4pm. Doors open at 9am 

Where: Room 200 at Temple University’s Howard Gittis Student Center
Address:
1755 N. 13th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122.
 

Tickets are only $10.

You can purchase tickets through TicketLeap here.